List of Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt

Pharaoh & DynastyReign 
Dynasty 0 (3100-2920 BCE)  
 Narmerc. 3150 BCE 
   
Dynasty 1   
 Hor-Ahac. 3050 BCE  
 Djerc. 3040 BCE  
 Djetc. 3008-3005 BCE  
 Denc. 3005-2973 BCE 
 Anedjibc. 2973-2970 BCE  
 Semerkhetc. 2970-2955 BCE  
 Qa'ac. 2955-2929 BCE  
   
Dynasty 2 c. 2890-2686 BCE 
 Hotempsekhemwy c. 2890 BCE  
 Ranebc. 2860 BCE  
 Nynetjerc. 2820 BCE  
 Seth-Peribsenc. 2780 BCE  
 Khasekhemwyc. 2760 BCE  
   
Old Kingdom 2686-2181 BCE  
   
Dynasty 3   
Sanakhte c. 2686-2668 BCE  
Djoser c. 2668-2649 BCE  
Sekhemkhet c. 2649-2645 BCE  
Khaba c. 2643-2637 BCE  
Huni c. 2637-2613 BCE  
   
Dynasty 4   
Snefru c. 2613-2589 BCE 
Khufu c. 2589-2566 BCE  
Djedefre c. 2558-2552 BCE  
Khafre c. 2558-2532 BCE  
Menkaure c. 2532-2504 BCE  
Shepseskaf c. 2504-2500 BCE  

  
Dynasty 5   
Userkaf c. 2498-2491 BCE  
Sahure c. 2491-2477 BCE  
Neferirkare Kakai c. 2477-2467 BCE  
Shepseskare c. 2467-2460 BCE  
Neferefre c. 2460-2453 BCE  
Niuserre Ini  c. 2453-2422 BCE  
Menkauhor c. 2422-2414 BCE  
Djedkare Isesi  c. 2414-2375 BCE  
Unas c. 2375-2345 BCE  
   
Dynasty 6   
Teti c. 2345-2333 BCE  
Pepi Ic. 2352-2285 BCE  
Merenre Nemtyemsaf I c. 2283-2278 BCE  
Pep II  c. 2278-2184 BCE  
   
First Intermediate Period c. 2181-2060 BCE  
   
The Middle Kingdom c. 2060-1782 BCE  
   
Dynasty 7 & 8 c. 2181-2161 BCE  
Wadjkare   
Qakare Iby   
   
Dynasty 9 & 10 c. 2160-2040 BCE  
Meryibre Khety    
Merykare    
Kaneherre    
Nebhaure Akhtoy   
   
Dynasty 11   
Intef Ic. 2134-2117 BCE  
Intef II c. 2117-2069 BCE  
Intef III c. 2069-2060 BCE  
Mentuhotep I c. 2060-2010 BCE  
Mentuhotep II c. 2010-1998 BCE  
Mentuhotep III c. 1997-1991 BCE  
   
Dynasty 12   
Amenemhet I c. 1991-1962 BCE  
Senusret I c. 1971-1926 BCE  
Amenemhet II c. 1929-1895 BCE  
Senusret II c. 1897-1878 BCE  
Senusret III c. 1878-1841 BCE  
Amenemhet III   
Amenemhet IV c. 1798-1786 BCE  
Queen Sobeknefru c. 1785-1782 BCE  
   
The Second Intermediate Period 1782-1574 BCE 
   
Dynasty 13   
Wegaf c. 1782-1780 BCE  
Sobekhotep I c. 1766 BCE  
Ameny Intef IV  c. 1770-1760 BCE  
Hor I c. 1760 BCE  
Sobekhotep II c. 1750 BCE  
khendjer c. 1747 BCE  
Sobekhotep III c. 1745 BCE  
Neferhotep I c. 1741-1730 BCE  
Sobekhotep IV c. 1730-1720 BCE  
Ay c. 1720 BCE  
Neferhotep II c. 1710 BCE  
   
Dynasty 15 c. 1663-1555 BCE  
Sheshi   
Yakubher   
Khyan   
Apepi I   
Apepi II   
   
Dynasty 16 c. 1663-1555 BCE  
Anather   
Yakobaam   
   
Dynasty 17   
Intef VI c. 1620 BCE  
Tao I c. 1633 BCE  
Tao II c. 1574 BCE  
Kamose  c. 1573-1570 BCE  
   
New Kingdom c. 1570-1070 BCE  
   
Dynasty 18   
Ahmose I c. 1570-1546 BCE 
Amenhotep I  c. 1551-1524 BCE 
Thutmose I c. 1524-1518 BCE  
Thutmose II  c. 1518-1504 BCE  
Hatshepsut  c. 1479-1458 BCE  
Thutmose III c. 1504-1450 BCE  
Amenhotep II c. 1455-1419 BCE  
Thutmose IVc. 1419-1386 BCE  
Amenhotep III c. 1386-1349 BCE  
Akhenaten(Amenhotep IV) c. 1350-1354 BCE  
Smenkhkare c. 1336-1354 BCE  
Tutenkhamun c. 1333-1324 BCE 
Horemhebc. 1321-1293 BCE  
   
Dynasty 19   
Ramsses I c. 1293-1291 BCE  
Seti I  c. 1291-1278 BCE  
Ramsses II c. 1279-1212 BCE   
Merneptah c. 1212-1202 BCE  
Amenmessesc. 1202-1199 BCE  
Seti II  c. 1199-1193 BCE  
Siptah c. 1193-1187 BCE  
Queen Twosret c. 1187-1185 BCE  
   
Dynasty 20   
Setnakhte c. 1185-1182 BCE  
Ramesses III c. 1182-1151 BCE  
Ramesses IV c. 1151-1145 BCE  
Ramesses V c. 1145-1141 BCE  
Ramesses VI c. 1141-1133 BCE  
Ramesses VII c. 1133-1126 BCE  
Ramesses VIII c. 1133-1126 BCE  
Ramesses IX c. 1126-1108 BCE  
   
Third Intermediate Period c. 1070-525 BCE 
   
Dynasty 21  
Smendes I c. 1069-1043 BCE  
Amenemnisu c. 1045-1059 BCE  
Psusennes I c. 1039-991 BCE  
Amenemope c. 993-984 BCE  
Osorkon the Elder c. 984-978 BCE  
Siamun c. 978-959 BCE 
Psusennes II c. 959-949 BCE  
   
Dynasty 22  
Sheshonq Ic. 945-924 BCE 
Osorkon Ic. 924-889 BCE  
Sheshonq IIc. 890 BCE 
Takelot I c. 889-874 BCE 
Osorkon II c. 874-850 BCE 
Sheshonq IIIc. 825-773 BCE  
Pami  c. 775-750 BCE 
Sheshonq V c. 767-730 BCE 
Osorkon IVc. 730-715 BCE 
   
Dynasty 23  
Pedibastetc. 818-793 BCE 
Sheshonq IV c. 793-787 BCE 
Osorkon III c. 787-759 BCE 
Takelot III c. 764-757 BCE  
Rudamonc. 757-754 BCE 
Iuputc. 754-715 BCE 
   
Dynasty 24  
Tafnaktc. 727-720 BCE 
Bakenrenefc. 720-715 BCE 
   
Dynasty 25(Nubian)  
Piankhic. 747-716 BCE 
Piyc. 728 BCE 
Shabakac. 716-702 BCE  
Shebitkuc. 702-690 BCE  
Taharqa c. 690-664 BCE 
Tanutamun c. 664-656 BCE 
   
Late Periodc. 525-332 
   
Dynasty 26  
Psammethicus I664-610 BCE 
Nekau 610-595 BCE 
Psammethicus II595-589 BCE 
Wahibre589-570 BCE  
Ahmose II570-526 BCE 
Psammethicus III526-525 BCE 
   
Dynasty 28  
Amyrtaeus404-399 BCE  
   
Dynasty 29  
Nefaarud I399-393 BCE  
Hakor 393-380 BCE  
   
Dynasty 30   
Nectanebo I380-362 BCE 
Djedhbor 362-360 BCE  
Nectanebo II 360-343 BCE  
   
Ptolemic Period 305-50 BCE  
   
Ptolemy I Soter305-246 BCE      
Ptolemy II Philadelius 283-246 BCE 
Ptolemy III Euergetes246-222 BCE  
Ptolemy IV Philapator 221-205 BCE  
Ptolemy V Epiphanes 204-181 BCE  
Ptolemy VI Philometor 180-145 BCE 
Ptolemy VII Neos Philopater c. 145 BCE  
Ptolemy VIII 170-165 BCE 
Euergetes II  145-116 BCE   
Ptolemy XII Nios Dionysus 80-51 BCE  
Cleopatra VII 51-50 BCE  
Ptolemy XV Caesarion 36-30 BCE  
   
   

Related Articles: Common Coptic Names, Afro-Arab